澳洲打工渡假 經驗心得分享-澳洲打工渡假-先學英文再打工

 

澳洲打工渡假-先學英文再打工

澳洲打工渡假-先學英文再打工

 

澳洲打工渡假-先學英文再打工

想要到澳洲打工度假嗎?那麼請仔細閱讀以下文字。首先,大部分準備到澳洲打工度假的人,都想到澳洲之後一邊打工一邊學英文,應用打工的同時,增進自己的英文實力。事實上,並非想像中的那麼簡單。

 

 

 

1.打工渡假,只靠打工英文很難進步?
有些人靠自己的力量不用上補習班、不用看參考書,英文考試每次都可以拿100分。大多數的人還是要天天到補習班報到,才能達到自己的目標。以上的情況還是以人在台灣的前提下。如果人不在台灣,而是在人生地不熟的澳洲,想要一邊打工一邊學英文更是難上加難了。要如何同時找房子、找工作,還要學英文

很多人抱著賺「第一桶金」的想法來到澳洲,為了減少支出就不報名語言學校,靠著自己的力量摸索,對於英文能力高階的學生來說也許容易,但針對語言普通的人來說,可說是一種考驗,而且反而浪費更多的時間。因此,如何在短時間內融入當地的生活才是最重要的事情。澳洲的語言學校會幫助學生找工作、提供生活資訊等。

 

2.打工渡假 + 學習語言
澳洲語言學校不僅提供語言學習上的幫助,也提供接機、安排寄宿家庭住宿的服務,部份學生有宿舍可供選擇。

澳洲語言學校基本上都有專門的面試培訓的英文課程。履歷的寫作技巧、模擬面試等,為往後找工作面試提供很大的幫助。。

建議先在語言學校參加校內活動認識一些朋友,累積當地的人脈,對往後打工渡假的生活也非常有幫助。所以,有許多拿打工渡假簽證的人,在工作之前選擇報名語言學校來作為開始澳洲生活的第一步。

 

完美地打工渡假

如何定義成功的打工渡假呢?

 

sydney-opera-澳洲觀光旅遊-澳洲留學-澳洲遊學-澳洲打工度假-WHV-WorkingHoliday

 

在澳洲靠著打工渡假存到人生的第一桶金就是全部嗎?
若是以賺錢為目的,根本不必花機票錢及時間成本遠到他國打工。根據定義打工渡假計畫旨在促進我國與其他國家間青年之互動交流與瞭解,申請人之目的在於度假、打工是為使度假展期而附帶賺取旅遊生活費,並非入境主因。也就是說,體驗當地環境、增廣見聞才是打工渡假計畫的宗旨。但,在當地打工需要具備一定程度的語言基礎,因此拿打工渡假簽證的人也被允許接受17週的語言課程當作基礎。在具備語言基礎的前提下,體驗不同國家的風土民情,而不是粗略地走馬看花。總之,若不是以賺錢為目的,好好地計畫安排選擇自己想要的打工度假行程吧~~~

 

參考資料

  • The Working Holiday Visa requires holders to abide by two conditions: First, they cannot work for the same employer for more than 6 months. Second, they cannot engage in any study or training for more than 4 months.[4]
  • Australia‘s Working Holiday program provides opportunities for people aged between 18 and 30 years to holiday in Australia and to supplement their travel funds through short-term employment.
  • The visa allows a stay of up to 12 months from the date of first entry to Australia, regardless of whether the holder spends the whole time in Australia. There is an optional 12-month extension available for individuals that have completed three months specified work in designated rural areas of Australia.
  • Any kind of work of a temporary or casual nature is allowed, but work for more than six months with any one employer is not permitted.
  • Working holiday visa holders are entitled to study or embark on a training course for a maximum of four months.
  • Individuals may be subject to medical checks prior to coming to Australia particularly if seeking employment in healthcare or teaching. Applicants will be informed by the online application system if they require medical checks.[5]
  • The Australian working holiday visa is only available to eligible candidates once in a lifetime, although by undertaking work in a specified industry in regional Australia, it is possible to gain eligibility to an additional 12-month working holiday visa.[6]
  • Australia has reciprocal Working Holiday maker arrangements in effect with the United Kingdom, South Korea, Germany, Canada, the Netherlands, Japan, Taiwan, Republic of Ireland, Malta, Denmark, Sweden, Norway, Hong Kong, Finland, Cyprus, France, Italy,Belgium, Iceland, Greece, Andorra, Estonia, Latvia and Hungary[7] Passport holders from these nations may apply for a Working Holiday Visa subclass 417 in Commonwealth of Australia.[8]
  • Passport holders from Argentina, Bangladesh, China, Chile, Indonesia, Malaysia, Poland, Portugal, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Thailand, Turkey, United States and Uruguay can apply for a work and holiday visa subclass 462,[9] provided they have a tertiary education (except for individuals from the United States). Bangladesh has signed an work holiday visa agreement with Australia, which is included with subclass 462, this program was signed in October 2007 and was implemented in 2011.[10] Argentina also signed a work holiday visa agreement included with the subclass 462, this program is going to be implemented during the 1st semester of 2012.
  • Foreign Minister of Vietnam proposed an early signing of an agreement on the working holiday programme.
  • New Zealand passport holders can work in Australia with few restrictions under the Trans-Tasman travel arrangement.[11]